NTSB Identification: NYC89IA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38812.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of FEDERAL EXPRESS (D.B.A. operation of FEDERAL EXPRESS CORPORATION )
Incident occurred Thursday, October 06, 1988 in NEWARK, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: BOEING 727-100, registration: N118FE
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE #3 ENG SUFFERED AN UNCONTAINED TURBINE BLADE FAILURE DURING A TAKEOFF ROLL. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AT 120 KTS WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ALL 12 TIERODS FOR THE 2ND STAGE LOW COMPRESSOR SUFFERED A PROGESSIVE FAILURE. THIS RESULTED IN THE UNCOUPLING OF THE FAN SECTION, IMBALANCE IN THE 3,4,5, & 6 STAGES, UNCOUPLING OF THE LOW POWER TURBINE AND FINALLY, OVERSPEED & OVERHEAT OF THE TURBINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY,WHEEL RETENTION..FATIGUE
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months