NTSB Identification: NYC89FA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40329.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 20, 1988 in BLUE BELL, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A24R, registration: N1RJ
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER FLYING IFR FROM ROCHESTER, NEW YORK TO THE PHILADELPHIA, PENNSYLVANIA AREA, THE PILOT CANCELLED IFR AND FLEW A VFR LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN FOR RUNWAY 24 AT BLUE BELL AIRPORT. WITNESSES SAID THAT THE AIRPLANE APPEARED LOW AND CLOSE TO THE AIRPORT FOR A DOWNWIND. DURING THE BASE LEG TURN TO THE LEFT THE ANGLE OF BANK INCREASED TO ABOUT SIXTY DEGREES. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED BELOW THE TREE LINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER VFR PROCEDURES, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTIAN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED FOR THE ATTITUDE OF FLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE CAUSING IT TO STALL AND COLLIDE WITH TREES AND A POWERLINE DURING RECOVERY. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months