NTSB Identification: NYC89FA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39434.
Accident occurred Friday, October 07, 1988 in RENOVO, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N7293W
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLYING EAST OVER THE WEST BRANCH OF THE SUSQUEHANNA RIVER WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH GROUND WIRES THAT CROSSED THE RIVER IN A NORTH-SOUTH DIRECTION. THE WIRES WERE LOCATED APRX 200 FEET ABOVE THE RIVER AND ARE DEPICTED ON SECTIONAL AND TOPOGRAPHIC CHARTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER VFR PROCEDURES THE PILOT'S VISUAL LOOKOUT WAS IMPROPER AND HE COLLIDED WITH A STATIC WIRE. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months