NTSB Identification: NYC89DHM03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41870.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 1988 in ALLAIRE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1991
Aircraft: VANGORDEN KR-2, registration: N3774G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HOMEBUILT AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON ITS MAIDEN FLIGHT WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. A WITNESS STATED THAT HE OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT 'SWIRLING DOWN LIKE A BIRD WITH A BROKEN WING.' ACCORDING TO HIM, THE AIRCRAFT WAS INTACT WITH NO EVIDENCE OF SMOKE BEFORE IT CRASHED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE, THEN BURST INTO FLAMES. THE MAJORITY OF THE WRECKAGE CAME TO REST IN A 20 FT RADIUS. THE PROPELLER BLADES WERE SPLINTERED & CHIPPED, AS IF THE ENGINE WAS PROVIDING AT LEAST PARTIAL POWER BEFORE IMPACT. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION/FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND. THE 72 YEAR OLD PILOT HAD LITTLE OR NO PREVIOUS EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months