NTSB Identification: MKC89DPG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37626.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 13, 1988 in DUMAS, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/1989
Aircraft: CULVER LFA, registration: N34872
Injuries: 1 Fatal.A WITNESS STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE BACKFIRED WHILE IN A TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE. HE HEARD IT BACKFIRE TWICE MORE AND NOTICED ENGINE RUNNING AT IDLE JUST BEFORE IT CRASHED. WHEN RUNUP, THE ENGINE WOULD ATTAIN 1900 RPM, THEN BACKFIRE AND THE RPM WOULD DROP TO 600 RPM. WHEN THE MAGNETOS WERE REPLACED, THE ENGINE RAN WITHOUT PROBLEMS. TEARDOWN OF MAGNETOS FOUND BOTH DISTRIBUTOR BLOCK ASSEMBLIES WERE EXCESSIVELY CORRODED AND TWO CONTACTS IN EACH WERE MISSING. BOTH BREAKER POINTS WERE WORN BEYOND LIMITS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IGNITION SYSTEM,MAGNETO..DETERIORATED
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,ANNUAL INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months