NTSB Identification: LAX89FA023.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39062.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 22, 1988 in BIG PINE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N140RM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT PLANNED A X-C FLIGHT FM RED BLUFF, CA, TO MESA, AZ, WITH AN INTERMEDIATE REFUELING STOP AT BISHOP, CA. AT BISHOP THE PLT TOPPED OFF THE FUEL TANKS & DEPARTED SOUTH DOWN THE OWENS VALLEY. A CFI OBSERVED THE ACFT'S DOWNWIND DEPARTURE & NOTED THAT THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING AT 100 FT/MIN. AFTER FLYING FOR SEVERAL MILES, THE PLT TURNED TOWARD AN AREA OF DECEPTIVELY SLOW RISING TERRAIN OF A MOUNTAIN PASS. THE PLT ENTERED THE PASS AT A LOW ALTITUDE. THE ROAD'S ELEVATION INCREASED & ITS DIRECTION BEGAN SWITCHING BACK AND FORTH. THE ACFT CRASHED & BURNED UPON COLLIDING WITH THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN, 150 FEET ABOVE THE HIGHWAY. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS OVER 9000 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months