NTSB Identification: LAX89FA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39389.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 1988 in SEDONA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/16/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4113R
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT & 4 FARE-PAYING PAX WERE ENROUTE TO THE GRAND CANYON NATIONAL PARK FOR AERIAL SIGHTSEEING. AN INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO (MAG) RESULTED IN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE PWR. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN & WAS DESTROYED BY GROUND FIRE. THE MAG WAS SUBJECT TO AD 78-09-07 R3 WHICH ADDRESSED IMPULSE COUPLING FAILURE. UPON EXAM IT WAS NOT FOUND TO HAVE BEEN IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE AD. THE AIR TAXI COMPANY HAD TWO EMPLOYEES; AN OWNER/PRESIDENT/PILOT AND A DIRECTOR OF MAINTENANCE/MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC ACKNOWLEDEGED HE FAILED TO FOLLOW THE CURRECT GUIDELINE IN THE CORRECT AD. AS A RESULT, THE IMPULSE COUPLING JAMMED WHEN THE FLYWEIGHT TO STOP PIN CLEARANCE BECAME ZERO. THIS ACTION SHEARED OFF TEETH ON THE ENGINE'S CRANKSHAFT GEAR & DOWEL PIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO'S IMPULSE COUPLING WHICH RESULTED IN A SHEARING OF THE CRANKSHAFT'S IDLER GEAR TEETH AND THE CRANKSHAFT DOWEL PIN. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months