NTSB Identification: LAX89FA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39207.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 1988 in SALINAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182R, registration: N1787R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER RECEIVING A LIMITED WEATHER BRIEFING THAT REPORTED AN OVERCAST SKY AT 1,500 FEET AGL AT HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT TOOKOFF WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION, ABOVE THE WEATHER, THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED AN ILS APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER PASSING THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX AND DESCENDING TO 2,200 FEET MSL OUTSIDE THE OUTER MARKER, THE PILOT INFORMED THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER THAT HE WAS EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH. THIS WAS THE LAST COMMUNICATION WITH THE AIRCRAFT. APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE AND THIRTY FIVE SECONDS LATER THE CONTROLLER HEARD AN ELT SIGNAL. THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AT 0700 HOURS PDT ON OCTOBER 7, 1988, BY A GROUND SEARCH PARTY. THE WRECKAGE WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF 2,350 FEET, ON THE SIDE OF A 3,560 FOOT HIGH MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 7 MILES SOUTH OF THE ILS APPROACH COURSE. ANOTHER PILOT WHO WAS AIRBORNE IN THE AREA ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT PILOT REPORTED HIS MISSED APPROACH STATED THAT THE CLOUD TOPS WERE AT 2,400 FEET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION, INSTRUMENT GO-AROUND PROCEDURES, AND THE CLOUD COVERED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months