NTSB Identification: LAX89FA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39063.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 02, 1988 in MT. BALDY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A24R, registration: N8065R
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY FLOWN IN THE AREA OF HILLS & VALLEYS WHICH RANGED IN ALTITUDE FROM 2200 TO OVER 8000 FEET MSL. SOME OF THE VALLEY FLOORS ROSE RAPIDLY, WERE SURROUNDED BY INCREASINGLY TALLER MOUNTIANS AND WERE SHAPED LIKE A BOX CANYON. DURING THE PLEASURE FLIGHT IN VFR CONDITIONS THE PLT & HIS PAX ENTERED A BOX-LIKE CANYON. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 43 DEGREE UPSLOPING TERRAIN OF THE 4,000-FT MSL CANYON WALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION AND ALTITUDE. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months