NTSB Identification: LAX89FA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40072.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 02, 1988 in SCOTTSDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: BEECH B23, registration: N7621R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,4 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT, 3 ADULT PAX & A SMALL CHILD WERE RTRNG TO THE ARPT AT NIGHT. THE PLT WAS TOLD TO FOLLOW 2 OTHER ACFT; HOWEVER HE ENTERED TRAFFIC INCORRECTLY AND WAS TOLD TO GO AROUND. AFTER TURNING TO A DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY (MAYDAY). HE MANEUVERED THE ACFT TOWARD THE ARPT, BUT BEFORE REACHING THE RWY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. IT CAME TO REST & BEGAN BURNING AFTER IT TRAVELED ABOUT 180' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. ALL PAX EGRESSED FROM THE ACFT, BUT THE PLT COLLAPSED BEFORE HE ESCAPED. THE RIGHT WING & CABIN/COCKPIT AREAS WERE EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED BY FIRE. A POST ACDNT EXAMINATION OF THE ENG DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES. WHEN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS CHECKED, IT WAS FOUND POSITIONED BETWEEN THE LEFT & RIGHT FUEL TANK SETTINGS. THE HANDLE FOR THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS NOT INDIVIDUALLY LIGHTED; ITS LIGHTING SOURCE WAS THE OVERHEAD CABIN LIGHTING. ONE PAX RPRTD HEARING THE SOUND OF A STALL WARNING HORN BEFORE IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S MISMANAGEMENT OF FUEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INADEQUATE LIGHTING OF THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months