NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38189.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 1988 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1989
Aircraft: GLASAIR FT, registration: N197RL
Injuries: 2 Serious.ON TAKEOFF, PLT'S CANOPY CAME OPEN. WHEN PLT DIVERTED ATTENTION TO CLOSE CANOPY, ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE, THEN TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO CANOPY LATCH MALFUNCTION. POST ACC EXAM SHOWED THAT THE PLTS CANOPY LATCHES WERE UNDAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WINDOW,CANOPY..UNLATCHED
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months