NTSB Identification: LAX89DVA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38132.
Accident occurred Friday, October 21, 1988 in MENDOTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: WSK PZL Mielec PZL-M-18, registration: N4206A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON TAKEOFF FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO CLEAR AN AGRICULTURAL BERM 300 FT BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LOADED WITH 500 GALLONS OF SODIUM CHLORATE AND THAT HE SHOULD HAVE LIMITED THE LOAD FOR THE CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE DEPARTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..BERM
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months