NTSB Identification: LAX89DVA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38133.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 1988 in TRAVER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: AYRES S2R, registration: N3087D
Injuries: 1 Serious.WHILE SPRAYING A COTTON FIELD THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA BUT ROLLOUT CONTINUED INTO CROPS. THE ACFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED ONLY UNUSEABLE FUEL ON BOARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months