NTSB Identification: LAX89DUQ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38205.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 1988 in LANCASTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1989
Aircraft: LEWIS MONI, registration: N8123
Injuries: 1 Fatal.DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT REPORTED ENGINE TROUBLE. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND AT HIS DISCRETION. THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A STEEP LEFT DESCENDING TURN SUBSEQUENTLY COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN. THIS WAS AN EXPERIMENTAL MOTORIZED GLIDER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRASH FIRE AND THE PILOT DIED 21 DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
POWERPLANT..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months