NTSB Identification: LAX89DUM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38136.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 18, 1988 in BRAWLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-285, registration: N57591
Injuries: 1 Serious.AT THE COMPLETION OF AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PLT ATTEMPTED FLIGHT BENEATH POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT CONTACTED AND SEVERED FOUR POWER LINES AND THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. A POST-IMPACT FIRE ENSUED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months