NTSB Identification: LAX89DUJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38138.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 23, 1988 in CASA GRANDE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: CESSNA A188A, registration: N5640J
Injuries: 1 Serious.DURING AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A HIGH-TENSION STATIC WIRE AND SUBSEQUENTLY WITH THE GROUND. POST-IMPACT FIRE ENSUED. THE PILOT STATED HE MISJUDGED HIS APPROACH TO THE FIELD AND DID NOT SEE THE WIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,STATIC
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months