NTSB Identification: LAX89DUG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38409.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 1988 in LAKE ELSINORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1990
Aircraft: KLOB-GORDON TWIN-STAR, registration: N50913
Injuries: 2 Serious.DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REDUCED THE ENGINE POWER TO TALK TO THE PASSENGER. WHEN THE PILOT APPLIED POWER, THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE WAS GLIDED TO A NEARBY AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE LANDED SHORT. THE PILOT VERBALLY REPORTED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICE DURING ENGINE IDLE OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,CARBURETOR..ICE
CARBURETOR HEAT..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months