NTSB Identification: FTW89IA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40190.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Sunday, October 30, 1988 in BROWNSVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206 L-1, registration: N2092U
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED MINOR DAMAGE DUE TO THE UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE ENGINE. THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL FAILED AS A RESULT OF THERMAL FATIGUE. A SUCCESSFUL AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE TO A TAXIWAY WITH NO DAMAGE OR INJURIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
UNCONTAINED ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO THE THERMAL FATIGUE OF THE FIRST STAGE TRUBINE WHEEL. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months