NTSB Identification: FTW89DRG02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40075.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 1988 in SAN BENITO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: DOUGLAS A-20G, registration: N67921
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE 70 YR OLD PLT WAS FLYING A DOUGLAS A-20 IN A FLT OF 3 ACFT AT AN AIRSHOW (CONFEDERATE AIR FORCE 'AIRSHOW 88'). AFTERFLYING ON A SOUTHERLY HDG, THE FLT ENTERED A PROCEDURE TURN WHICH INVOLVED A 90 DEG LEFT TURN TO THE EAST FOLLOWED BY A 270 DEG RGT TURN BACK NORTHBOUND. WHILE MNVRG, THE A-20 ENTERED A RIGHT DESCENDING TURN & SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED ON LEVEL TERRAIN IN A RELATIVELY WINGS LEVEL DESCENT. THE MAIN WRECKAGE CAME TO REST ABOUT 225' FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT. ACCORDING TO A PATHOLOGICAL RPRT, THE PLT HAD SEVERE CORONARY ARTERIOSCLEROSIS & SUFFERED A HEART ATTACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INCAPACITATION OF THE PILOT WHILE FLYING AN AIRCRAFT DUE TO LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS FROM A CARDIAC RHYTHM DISTURBANCE. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months