NTSB Identification: FTW89DRG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40076.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 06, 1988 in SAN BENITO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: SHAMGAUGH PITTS SPECIAL, registration: N3S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER & THE PILOT TRIED TO GLIDE THE AIRPLANE TO AN AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE. HE SELECTED A FIELD FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN & WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A FUEL LINE HAD SEPARATED AT THE FIRE WALL, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER TORQUING OF THE 'B' NUT FITTING ON THE MAIN FUEL SUPPLY LINE TO THE POWERPLANT AT THE FIREWALL AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PRE-FLIGHT INSPECTION. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months