NTSB Identification: FTW89DPJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37436.
Accident occurred Monday, October 10, 1988 in MCALESTER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: AUTRA SCORPION/133, registration: N137A
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HOMEBUILT HELICOPTER WAS DEPARTING ON A LOCAL FLIGHT, WHEN, ON INITIAL CLIMBOUT, THE LOW TIME, INEXPERIENCED STUDENT PILOT MADE AN ABRUPT MANEUVER WHICH SENT THE HELICOPTER INTO AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. IT IMPACTED TREES AND A POST CRASH FIRE OCCURRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months