NTSB Identification: FTW89DPA02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38644.
Accident occurred Monday, October 17, 1988 in BRIDGEPORT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: PILATUS B4PC11, registration: N8349
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOW-LAUNCHED BY AN AUTOMOBILE FROM THE PILOT'S PRIVATE RANCH AIRSTRIP. WHEN THE GLIDER WAS APPROXIMATELY 250 FEET AGL, THE TOW ROPE SEPARATED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRSTRIP. A DOWNDRAFT MADE THIS IMPOSSIBLE AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MUSH INTO A TREE LINE, RATHER THAN LAND IN A DEEP GULLY THAT WAS JUST SHORT OF THE AIRSTRIP. THE PLT HAD A LARGE RECENTLY MOWED HAY FIELD DIRECTLY AHEAD BEFORE TURNING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
GLIDER LAUNCH/TOW EQUIPMENT..SEPARATION
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months