NTSB Identification: FTW89DPA01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37914.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 01, 1988 in MCKINNEY, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/28/1989
Aircraft: SHANNON J-BIRD, registration: N151JS
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PLT RPRTD HE WAS MAKING A HIGH SPEED TAXI TEST OF HIS GYROPLANE AFTER INSTALLATION OF A DIFFERENT ENG & PROP. HE SAID THE GYROPLANE ENCTRD A BUMP ON THE RWY WHICH CAUSED IT TO BECOME AIRBORNE AT ABOUT 35 MPH (TAKEOFF SPEED WAS 45 MPH). HE ADDED POWER TO SLOW THE DSCNT BACK TO THE RWY, BUT THE GYROPLANE BOUNCED EVEN HIGHER TO ABOUT 6' AGL. IT THEN CONTACTED THE RWY NOSEWHEEL FIRST, ROLLED OVER & SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT POSITION WITH SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months