NTSB Identification: DEN89DTM01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38376.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 19, 1988 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1990
Aircraft: MICKELSON MARK V, registration: N555KM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PLT OF THE HOMEBUILT ACFT CALLED OGDEN TWR AND REPORTED HIS ENG WAS DEAD AND THAT HE WAS 5 MI NORTH OF THE ARPT. HE WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON ANY RWY. THE ACFT CRASHED ABOUT 1/2 MI NORTHEAST OF THE ARPT. EXAMINATION OF THE ACDT SITE AND WRECKAGE REVEALED THE ACFT STALLED PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL ANY EVIDENCE TO EXPLAIN THE REPORTED LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE FORCED LANDING, AND THAT IS CONSIDERED A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months