NTSB Identification: DEN89DTE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37623.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 30, 1988 in PARKER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/25/1989
Aircraft: JONES CHRISTEN EAGLE II, registration: N25DJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PLT WAS PERFORMING AEROBATICS IN A HOMEBUILT CHRISTEN EAGLE NEAR HIS GIRLFRIEND'S HOUSE WHERE A BIRTHDAY PARTY WAS IN PROGRESS. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT EXECUTED A ROLL AT LOW ALTITUDE AND 'WENT STRAIGHT IN.' WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR AND EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR DEFICIENCY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AEROBATICS..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months