NTSB Identification: CHI89LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39194.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 29, 1988 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172B, registration: N7418X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS WITH HIS INSTRUCTOR PRIOR TO HIS SECOND SOLO PRACTICE FLIGHT. HAVING COMPLETED TWO SUCCESSFUL LANDINGS, HIS THIRD ATTEMPT WAS PROPERLY ALIGNED BUT 10 FEET TOO HIGH. FEARING A HARD LANDING, THE PILOT ADDED POWER, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE GEAR IN THE HANGAR AREA. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A PARKED TRUCK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING LANDING FLARE. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months