NTSB Identification: CHI89LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38458.
Accident occurred Friday, October 14, 1988 in ALEXANDRIA, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-180, registration: N8088P
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT CRASHED AS THE PLT WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT NIGHT ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT INITIALLY, THE ACFT CONTACTED THE MEDIAN OF THE HIGHWAY. IT THEN BOUNCED OVER THE EASTBOUND LANE(S) & SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST IN AN ADJACENT FIELD. DURING THE OCCURRENCE, THE PLT RECEIVED A CONCUSSION & COULD NOT REMEMBER THE ACDNT. NO FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE FUEL TANKS. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE ODOR OF ALCOHOL WAS NOTED IN THE PLT'S BREATH. A BLOOD SAMPLE WAS DRAWN ABOUT 1 HR AFTER THE ACDNT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK OF THE BLOOD SHOWED THE PLT HAD AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.12% (GRAMS/100 ML). THE PLT'S LAST MED CERT WAS DATED 7/17/86.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POOR JUDGEMENT OF THE PLT BY FLYING WHILE PHYSICALLY IMPAIRED FROM CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL, HIS IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, AND FUEL EXHAUSTION FROM HIS INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. THE LIGHT CONDITIONS AT NIGHT AND UNEVEN TERRAIN (HIGHWAY MEDIAN) WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months