NTSB Identification: CHI89LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40180.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 1988 in FAIRVIEW HTS., IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N4545F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT, WHO HAD ONLY 8 HRS IN PA-28 ACFT, PASSED A SCHEDULED REFUELING STOP ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLT WHEN THE FUEL GAUGE SHOWED LESS FUEL CONSUMPTION THAN WAS ORIGINALLY PLANNED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER BEFORE THE PLT REACHED HIS INTENDED DESTINATION. THE PLT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE SHOULDER OF A BUSY HIGHWAY. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT STRUCK A SMALL TREE, FENCE & ROAD SIGN. DURATION OF FLT WAS 5 HRS & 48 MIN. NO USABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months