NTSB Identification: CHI89DET01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39644.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 08, 1988 in COLDWATER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: VOLKSPLANE VP-1, registration: N131JT
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE ACFT WAS IN LOCAL TRAFFIC PATTERN AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE ACFT ATTITUDE AS NOSE HIGH, AND THE AIRSPEED AS SLOW AS THE PILOT WAS TURNING DOWNWIND. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE ENGINE NOISE AS LOUD. THE ACFT ROLLED INVERTED AND STRUCK THE GROUND IN AN APRX 60 DEGS NOSE LOW ATTITUDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A STALL WITH ENTRY INTO THE INCIPIENT STAGE OF A SPIN WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months