NTSB Identification: CHI89DEC01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39793.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 16, 1988 in YPSILANTI, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: EXPERIMENTAL BARRACUDA, registration: N48DS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.WHILE ENROUTE TO LANSING, MICHIGAN (LAN) THE PILOT OF THIS AMATEUR BUILT BARRACUDA WAS FORCED TO DEVIATE TO YPSILANTI'S WILLOW RUN AIRPORT (YIP), DUE TO THUNDERSTORMS ON THE FLIGHT PATH. ON LANDING, HE EXPERIENCED A HARD TOUCHDOWN AND THE ACFT BEGAN TO PORPOISE. WHILE ATTEMPTING A GO-AROUND, THE ACFT HIT HARD AGAIN, DRIVING THE MAIN GEAR THROUGH THE WINGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING AND INABILITY TO APPROPRIATELY CORRECT FOR THE PORPOISE ACTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1988 | Index of months