NTSB Identification: ATL89MA012A
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of BAR HARBOR AIRWAYS (D.B.A. BAR HARBOR A/L,EA X, CONT'L X )
Incident occurred Wednesday, October 12, 1988 in YARDLEY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE ATR-42-300, registration: N17810
Injuries: 39 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BFR TKOF, CORRECTED FLT PLN WAS PUT IN ATC COMPUTER FOR AIR FORCE 1 (AF1) TO TAKE NONSTANDARD RTE TO NEWARK. AFTER TKOF,AF1 WAS VCTRD NW WITH HANDOFF TO NY ARTCC (ZNY), THEN EAST VIA YARDLEY (ARD) TO NEWARK; 15 MI WEST OF ARD, ZNY INITIATEDHANDOFF TO NY TRACON (N90). TRACON SUPVR ADZD ZNY THAT AF1 SHLD BE DSNDG TO 9000' DRG HANDOFF, THEN N90 CTLR TLD WASH ARTCC (ZDC) CTLR IN ADJ SECTOR TO 'STOP THE NEWARK ARRIVALS ONLY.' ZNY CTLR CLRD AF1 TO DSCND & CHG TO N90 FREQ, BUT W/OGIVING ZDC MANDATORY POINTOUT OF AF1. MEANWHILE, BAR HARBOR FLT 494 WAS BEING CTLD BY ZDC & WAS INBND TO ARD ON A NE HDGAT 11,000'. NOTING AN AUTOMATED HANDOFF WAS ACCEPTED BY N90, ZDC CTLR CLRD FLT 494 TO DSCND TO 7000' & CHG TO N90 FREQ.N90 CTLR NOTED DVLPG SITUATION, BUT THOUGHT ALL FLTS FM ZDC SECTOR WLD BE HELD IN ZDC AIRSPACE. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE TOOK CORRECTIVE ACTN, BUT STANDARD SEPN BTN ACFT WAS LOST NR BASE OF 10,000' CLD LAYER. INV REVEALED INADEQUATE MONITORING & COORDINATION BTN ATC FACILITIES; SVRL CONTROLLERS & SUPVRS LACKED TRNG OR AWARENESS OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..ATC PERSONNEL(SUPERVISOR)
IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS..NOT MAINTAINED..ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
Contributing Factors
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
Contributing Factors
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..NOT UNDERSTOOD..ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
Contributing Factors
INFORMATION INSUFFICIENT..ATC PERSONNEL(ARTCC)
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months