NTSB Identification: ATL89DLT02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38421.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 15, 1988 in BENTON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1990
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGU-2-22E, registration: N9847E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AS THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A DUAL AERIAL TOW FLIGHT AT 100 FEET AGL, HE EXPERIENCED DIFFICULTY IN STAYING BEHIND THE TOW PLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND WHILE APPLYING FULL RIGHT AILERON NOTED NO AILERON MOVEMENT. AT 300 FEET AGL THE STUDENT RELEASED THE GLIDER FROM THE TOW PLANE. THE INSTRUCTOR SUBSEQUENTLY STALLED THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD AND SETTLED INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED THAT THE PINS CONNECTING THE AILERONS AND PILOT CONTROLS WERE NOT INSTALLED. THEY WERE NOT LOCATED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE NOR IN THE STAGING AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HAD FLOWN THIS AIRCRAFT 3 TIMES EARLIER THAT DAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROL,AILERON..DISCONNECTED
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months