NTSB Identification: ATL89DLT01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38420.
Accident occurred Friday, October 14, 1988 in HIXSON, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/04/1990
Aircraft: CAMERON AIR COMMAND, registration: N169WC
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE GYROCOPTER OSCILLATING IN THE PITCH AXIS AS IT PASSED OVERHEAD IN CRUISE FLIGHT. A 'WHITE OR SHINY' OBJECT DEPARTED THE GYROCOPTER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN ROLLED RIGHT, DESCENDED AND COLLIDED WITH THE TREES AND GROUND, INVERTED. ONE PROPELLER BLADE HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT AND WAS FOUND 520 FEET FROM THE CRASH SITE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE SEPARATED PROPELLER BLADE AND ONE MAIN ROTOR BLADE HAD COLLIDED INFLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CYCLIC..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
IMPROPER TRAINING..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Oct1988 | Index of months