NTSB Identification: NYC88DHA04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 41872.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 08, 1988 in MARSHALLS CREEK, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: BANKS/MONG SPORT, registration: N25JJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AMONG THREE TALL PINE TREES. AFTER IMPACT, IT BOUNCED BACK ABOUT THREE FEET & CAME TO REST. THERE WAS NO DAMAGE TO THE TREES. AN EXAM OF THE PROP REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF THE ENGINE PRODUCING POWER AT IMPACT. ALSO, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRPLANE & NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND ON THE GROUND, ALTHOUGH THE MAIN FUEL TANK HAD RUPTURED & THE FUEL LINES HAD BROKEN. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE THE RIGHT WING TANK POSITION. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK WAS NOT FOUND; HOWEVER, ON AN APPLICATION FOR A MEDICAL EXAM ON 7/28/88, HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD ABOUT 10,500 HRS OF FLIGHT TIME. THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE. RECORDS SHOWED THAT HE HAD FLOWN IT EIGHT HOURS SINCE IT WAS PURCHASED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months