NTSB Identification: NYC88DGM02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42553.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 27, 1988 in MARTINSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/10/1991
Aircraft: BARKER QUICKIE Q2, registration: N244GB
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT REPORTED HE WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, AND THAT HE WAS 'DETERMINED TO HOLD THE APPROACH SPEED TO 80 AND RATE OF DESCENT TO 500 FEET PER MINUTE . . .' THE APPROACH WAS FLOWN AT DUSK AS LIGHT WAS BEGINNING TO FAIL. THE PILOT STATED, 'I SUDDENLY REALIZED I WAS LOW AND APPLIED POWER, BUT IT WAS . . . TOO LATE.' THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TWO APPROACH LIGHT STRUCTURES & THE GROUND ABOUT 650 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DUSK
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..APPROACH LIGHT/NAVAID
Contributing Factors
DIVERTED ATTENTION..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months