NTSB Identification: NYC88DFJ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38649.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 29, 1988 in CHURCHVILLE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: CALLAIR A-9, registration: N8402V
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION ACTIVITIES. WHEN HE STARTED A TURN AT LOW ALTITUDE TO ALIGN HIMSELF FOR ANOTHER SPRAY RUN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND STRUCK THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months