NTSB Identification: LAX88LA316.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39988.
Accident occurred Friday, September 09, 1988 in CRESCENT CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/16/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182M, registration: N4834P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE STARTED TO MISS AND THEN BEGAN BACKFIRING. HE 'CUT' THE POWER BACK TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM 'SHAKING APART' & TRIED TO GLIDED THE AIRPLANE TO AN AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING OF ROUGH TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION & TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #2 PISTON HAD FAILED. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE PISTON REVEALED PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 2 PISTON DUE TO PREEXISTING FATIGUE CRACKS IN THE PISTON. Index for Sep1988 | Index of months