NTSB Identification: LAX88FA308.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39088.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 04, 1988 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N7093F
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.TOWER CONTROLLERS AND OTHER WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT PICK UP A BANNER AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THEN PITCH UP INTO A STEEPER THAN NORMAL CLIMB ATTITUDE. THE WITNESSES SAW THE AIRCRAFT WINGS ROCK FROM SIDE TO SIDE BEFORE IT 'STALLED AND ENTERED A SPIN TO THE RIGHT.' NO PREIMPACT FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WERE IDENTIFIED WITH THE AIRCRAFT OR THE TOW APPARATUS. THE PILOT HAD ONLY LIMITED RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND THIS WAS ONLY HIS FOURTH BANNER TOW FLIGHT OF THE SEASON.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A BANNER PICKUP SEQUENCE. Index for Sep1988 | Index of months