NTSB Identification: LAX88DVA14.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38388.
Accident occurred Friday, September 02, 1988 in FIVE POINTS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/24/1989
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T34, registration: N4009M
Injuries: 1 Minor.PLT WAS ENGAGED IN AERIAL APPLICATION AND HAD BEEN OVERFLYING POWER LINES. ON LAST PASS, PLT ELECTED TO FLY BENEATH POWER LINES, STRUCK BRACING WIRE BETWEEN POLES WITH VERTICAL FIN, DISABLING ELEVATOR. THE ACFT CRASHED NOSE DOWN IN A FIELD IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months