NTSB Identification: FTW88DRD21.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37412.
Accident occurred Monday, September 19, 1988 in FERRIDAY, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1989
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT301, registration: N31646
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE WAS ON A SWATH RUN WHEN THE ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED. THE PILOT RELEASED THE LOAD OF CHEMICALS AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A BEAN FIELD. THERE WAS VERY LITTLE DAMAGE TO THE BEANS BUT THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. TEARDOWN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A CRACK FROM ONE SPARK PLUG HOLE TO THE OTHER SPARK PLUG HOLE IN THE NUMBER FIVE CYLINDER. INDICATIONS WERE THAT THIS CRACK DID NOT AFFECT THE ENGINE VALVE OPERATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..CRACKED
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..LOW COMPRESSION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months