NTSB Identification: FTW88DPA10.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38643.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 25, 1988 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/24/1990
Aircraft: BELL 206L-1, registration: N1069Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE RATED HELICOPTER PILOT WAS UNDERGOING RECURRENT TRAINING WITH AN INSTRUCTOR AT A TRAINING FIELD. DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION TO A LANDING, THE HELICOPTER WENT INTO A HIGH SINK RATE WITH A LOW MAIN ROTOR RPM. THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A TAIL LOW ATTITUDE. THE REAR PORTIONS OF THE SKIDS WERE DAMAGED, AND THE TAIL BOOM SEPARATED FROM THE HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AUTOROTATION..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
ROTOR RPM..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months