NTSB Identification: FTW88DPA09.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37413.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 18, 1988 in ATHENS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/26/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N86311
Injuries: 1 Minor.AFTER SETTING THE AIRCRAFT DOWN IN THE GRASS TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT STATED THAT A 40 MPH WIND GUST PICKED THE RIGHT WING UP AND SET THE AIRCRAFT ON ITS NOSE. HE ATTEMPTED TO KEEP THE FUSELAGE FROM TIPPING ALL THE WAY OVER AFTER DISEMBARKING; HOWEVER, THE WIND CONTINUED AND THE AIRCRAFT FELL ON ITS BACK. TOXICOLOGY TESTS OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD INDICATED 0.07% ALCOHOL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
IMPAIRMENT(ALCOHOL)..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months