NTSB Identification: CHI88LA247.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39191.
Accident occurred Friday, September 23, 1988 in ORLEANS, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N21985
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, BECAME LOST AND ANXIOUS, AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT THE WRONG AIRPORT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE LEFT LANDING GEAR STRUCK A UTILITY POLE AND THE LEFT WING TOUCHED A TRANSMISSION WIRE. THE PILOT RECOVERED AND CONTINUED TO HIS INTENDED DESTINATION, LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT AND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE UTILITY POLE AND TRANSMISSION WIRE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE CAUSE WERE THE PILOT'S TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE, TASK OVERLOAD, AND ANXIETY, STEMMING FROM A PARTIAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, WHICH LED TO DISORIENTATION AND THE ATTEMPTED LANDING AT THE WRONG AIRPORT. Index for Sep1988 | Index of months