NTSB Identification: CHI88FA249.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40434.
Accident occurred Friday, September 30, 1988 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-601P, registration: N14HR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE. TWO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT WHO SAW THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LIFT OFF FROM THE RUNWAY DESCRIBED THE FLIGHT PATH AS ERRATIC IN NATURE WITH RANDOM MOVEMENT IN ALL THREE AXIS, PITCH, ROLL AND YAW. THE WITNESSES DID NOT SEE THE ACTUAL IMPACT. EVIDENCE SHOWS THAT THE UPPER HALF OF THE MAIN ENTRY CLAMSHELL DOOR WAS NOT CLOSED AT IMPACT. RADIO TRANSMISSIONS FROM THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE WHILE IN FLIGHT SHOW A ELEVATED VOICE LEVEL INDICATIVE OF STRESS AS THE PIC ATTEMPTED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL THE AIRPLANE DURING PITCH AND ROLL EXCURSIONS. THE RADIO TRANSMISSIONS WERE UNINTELLIGIBLE. THE TWR HAD CLEARED THE ACFT TO LAND ON ANY RWY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AERODYNAMICALLY STALLED LIFTING SURFACE CAUSING AN UNCOMMANDED PITCH OVER AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO AFFECT A RECOVERY. Index for Sep1988 | Index of months