NTSB Identification: CHI88FA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40164.
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 1988 in CLAYPOOL, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7791K
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT CALLED HIS PARENTS TO ARRANGE FOR TRANSPORTATION FROM THE DESTINATION ARPT. SPECIFICALLY, HE ARRANGED TO FLY OVER HIS PARENT'S HOME, WHICH WAS LOCATED NEAR THE ARPT, THEN THE PARENTS WERE TO MEET HIM & HIS WIFE (THE PASSENGER) AT THE ARPT. HOWEVER, AS THE PLT WAS MAKING A LOW PASS AFTER ARRIVAL, THE ACFT HIT A TALL TREE. THE TREE WAS APRX 40 FT TALL WHILE THE SURROUNDING TREES WERE ABOUT 20 FT TALL. AFTER HITTING THE TREE, THE ACFT PLUNGED TO THE GROUND, CRASHED & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A SUFFICIENT VISUAL LOOKOUT AND PERFORM A PULL UP IN TIME TO AVOID COLLISION WITH A TREE. Index for Sep1988 | Index of months