NTSB Identification: CHI88DER14.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39781.
Accident occurred Monday, September 05, 1988 in MANKATO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/1990
Aircraft: HOMEBUILT WOODSTOCK, registration: N369DK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE HOMEBUILT EXPERIMENTAL GLIDER EXPERIENCED AN INFLIGHT STRUCTURAL FAILURE OF BOTH WINGS WHICH SUBSEQUENTLY RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION REVEALED THE WINGS FAILED DUE TO OVERLOAD AT WING MIDSPAN NEAR THE SPOILERS. RECOVERY FROM LOOPS UTILIZING THE SPOILERS AS AIR BRAKES WILL CAUSE AN INCREASED BENDING MOMENT OUTBOARD OF THE SPOILERS AND REDUCE WING STRENGTH IN THE SPOILER BOX AREA. THE PLT HAD 35 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THE ACFT, AND HAD LOGGED PERFORMANCE OF LOOPS IN HIS PLT LOGBOOK. AEROBATICS ARE PROHIBITED IN THIS ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT STRUCTURAL FAILURE DUE TO OVERLOAD INDUCED BY PILOT IN THE PERFORMANCE OF UNAUTHORIZED MANEUVERS. Index for Sep1988 | Index of months