NTSB Identification: CHI88DEP13.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 37565.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 21, 1988 in COTTAGE GROVE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/25/1989
Aircraft: HEIBEL AIR COMMAND 532, registration: N7015C
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THIS AMATEUR BUILT GYROCOPTER EXPERIENCED A MAIN ROTOR STRIKE TO THE RUDDER AND PROPELLER. THE STUDENT PILOT WHO HAD A TOTAL OF EIGHT HOURS FLIGHT TIME, ALL IN THIS AIRCRAFT, WAS CONDUCTING A SOLO FLIGHT IN THIS DUAL CONTROL GYROCOPTER. HE RECEIVED FATAL INJURIES DURING THE IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP AND IMPACT WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED. THE FLIGHT MANUAL INDICATES 'THE PILOT MUST HAVE AT LEAST 50 HOURS OF SOLO FLIGHT TIME LOGGED IN A COMMANDER GYROPLANE BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE 532 COMMANDER DUAL SEAT GYROPLANE...'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROCEDURES/DIRECTIVES..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
ROTORCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1988 | Index of months