NTSB Identification: NYC88LA203.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39223.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 1988 in WILDWOOD, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/11/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N20722
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CESSNA 182 EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD, STRIKING A BUILDING AND RECEIVING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT SHOWED THE POWER LOSS WAS CAUSED BY FUEL EXHAUSTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A BUILDING AFTER IF EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION CAUSED BY OIL DILUTION AND LOW ENGINE COMPRESSION. Index for Aug1988 | Index of months