NTSB Identification: MKC88DCQ04.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 36740.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 1988 in PLEVNA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/10/1989
Aircraft: TERATORN TIERRA II, registration: N68JM
Injuries: 2 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT ON TAKEOFF CLIMB, APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET AGL, THE A/C BROKE TO THE RIGHT AND HIT THE GROUND. THE PILOT SUSPECTED RIGHT AILERON CONTROL PROBLEMS. INSPECTION OF A/C REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE AT 10 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months