NTSB Identification: MKC88DCD03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38086.
Accident occurred Monday, August 08, 1988 in ELDORA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/1989
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N9612P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.PILOT WAS SPRAYING A BEAN FIELD WHEN A WITNESS SAW HIS AIRCRAFT STRIKE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET AND LEVELED OFF. IT THEN BEGAN A GENTLE CLIMB, THEN ENTERED A SPIN AND DESENDED INTO THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOUND NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEMS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Aug1988 | Index of months